Isle of Wight Facts and Figures



Also known as: Analysis, Census, Data, Facts & Figures, Health & Wellbeing, Information, Joint Strategic Needs Assessment, JSNA, Observatory, Population, Research, Statistics


Service Description: The Isle of Wight Council Organisational Intelligence team maintain and populate a wide range of information and statistics about the Isle of Wight for use by various groups, including the Council itself to support and improve decision making and strategic planning processes.

We are responsible for producing the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment (JSNA) on behalf of the Health & Wellbeing Board, which provides a comprehensive look at the health and wellbeing of Island residents. To view an overview please click on the 'JSNA' tab above, for detailed information please click on the 'Factsheets & Figuresheets' tab above.

For guidance on completing Needs Assessments please click on the tab above

Disclaimer:

Information held on this website is intended for general information only, and as such should only be treated as a guide.
Isle of Wight Council makes data available for general public use but accepts no liability for the re-use of data derived from these sources or its accuracy.

Isle of Wight Council has used all reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy and completeness of its website. However we cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage whatsoever from the use of the information provided.

We do not approve or endorse any information contained in external websites that we link to and accept no liability in connection with their services or information.