Bereavement Services - Cremation

Privacy Notice

What this Privacy Notice covers

The Isle of Wight Council is the data controller for the personal information you provide on your completed forms. The council’s Data Protection Officer is the Head of Legal Services and Monitoring Officer and can be contacted at information@iow.gov.uk.  You can contact the council by phone on 01983 821000, or by writing to us at Data Protection Officer, County Hall, High Street, Newport, IW PO30 1UD. 

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. 

This privacy notice:

Explains how and why we collect and use your personal data sets out the types of personal data we collect explains when and why we will share personal data and with other organisations explains the rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data

Why we need your personal data

The purpose of processing your personal data is to administer the arranging of a cremation.

We are relying on GDPR Article 6(1) (c) as the lawful basis for processing. Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject, namely the Cremation Regulations 2008 for England and Wales.

What we collect and how it is used

Your name and address (the applicant for the cremation) are recorded in the Cremation Register. As set out in The Cremation Regulations 2008 (Part 7) (Regulation 33).

The Cremation Register is not a public document, but the cremation authority may issue to any authorised organisation as a mandatory requirement an extract of the document.

Your name, address, contact details are collected and held and used for the purpose of administering the arranging of a cremation.

Your personal data may be converted ('anonymized') into statistical or aggregated data in such a way as to ensure that you are not identified or identified from it. Aggregated data can't by definition, be linked back to you as an individual. This data might be used to conduct research and analysis, including preparing statistical research and reports.

We may share personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • For law enforcement, regulation and licensing, criminal prosecutions and court proceedings
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes personal data to others for the purposes of the prevention and detection of fraud).

How long the information is kept

  • A cremation authority must keep the application for cremation and any other certificates or documents relating to a cremation, or an electronic copy of the documents, for a period of 15 years from the date of cremation. 
  • Where electronic copies of application forms and documents are kept, the originals must be kept for two years. 
  • The Register of Cremations is kept in perpetuity. 

Your rights 

You have certain rights under UK data protection legislation, including:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Forms collected

  1. Instructions for Cremation (IWC document).
  2. Application for cremation of the body of a person who has died (Cremation 1).
  3. Medical Certificate (Cremation 4 / 5).
  4. Cremation forms 2,3,6,7,8,9,10, 11, 12 ,13 ( dependent on other type of cremation applied for).
  5. Registrars Green Registration Form.
  6. Coroners Form 6 Form.
  7. Application for purchase of grave space (IWC document).
  8. Notice of internment (IWC document).
  9. Internment of cremated remains and placing of granite memorial in birch meadow (IWC document).
  10. Garden book of remembrance (IWC document). 
  11.  Application for memorial leaf (IWC document). 
  12.  Application for Leather Panel dedication.
  13. Application for Wall of Memories.
  14. Application for Granite Mushroom Tablet.
1 to 8 are by law required to be held for 15 years, detail from these forms is transferred to the register and is recorded here indefinitely.
9 to 14 are stored until all payments are cleared, if there is an ongoing payment then they will be stored as 1 to 8.

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office

If you are not happy with the way the council is handling your personal information you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further details on how your information is used and how we maintain the security of your information and your rights, including how to access information we hold on you, and how to complain if you have any concerns about how your personal details are processed, please visitwww.iwight.com/privacynotice  or email information@iow.gov.uk.