Newport Roman Villa



Also known as: Archaeology, Heritage, Museum


Service Description: Newport Roman Villa is a fine example of a Romano-British farmhouse built in 280 AD. The Villa has a well preserved bath suite with hypocaust central heating.

Illustrative text panels provide a clear explanation of the site and there are artefacts on display which chart the history of the Roman occupation. The villa has a free quiz sheet for younger visitors and there are hands-on activities for all!

Newport Roman Villa is located in Cypress Road, Newport. It is a short ten minute walk from the town centre.